RecordsAll-Time ListsYearly ListsHistoryLinksResources FacebookAbout

Indoor Championship Weekend - 2016
How did the Michiganders do on Friday? (Saturday)

New Balance Indoors - NCAA D1 - NCAA D2 - USATF Indoors
 

New Balance Indoors

EE 60 heats*
H1 - 2. Jonathon Edwards 7.12nq (6.62)
H4 - 8. Joe McCarthy 7.35nq (6.84)
H4 - 3. Sheldon Drake 7.06nq (6.57)
H6 - 5. Shane Harris 7.12nq (6.61)

EE 200
H1 - 4. Delan Wynn 22.61nq
H2 - 6. Sheldon Drake 34.93nq (inj)
H4 - 2. Jalen Morgan 22.34Q
EE 200 FINAL
8. Jalen Morgan 22.61

EE 400
H4 - 1. Noah Burton 49.91
H5 - 3. Bryce Pickett 50.78
H5 - 6. Jalen Morgan 51.95
H6 - 6. Jared Allen 51.35

EE 2 Mile
H1 - 8. Conor Naughton 9:26.38 (8:51.57)
H1 - 11. Joost Plaetinck 9:30.52 (8:52.89)
H2 - 3. Abe Visser 9:12.70-No. 12 MI history  (8:39.45-No. 8 MI history)

Championship 5000
H1 - 2. Logan Kleam 15:14.36 No. 2 MI history (misses record by 1.62)
H1 - 3. Riad Rababeh 15:16.06 No. 3 MI history - 11th GRADE STATE RECORD!

EE 60 hurdles heats*
H4 - 3. Christopher Jackson 8.36nq (7.76)
H6 - 1. Kentre Patterson 8.13Q (7.53)
EE 60 hurdles FINAL
1. Kentre Patterson 8.02 (7.46 - No. 9 MI history)

EE 4 x 200
H7 - Kentwood - dq (lane violation) (1:30.44)

EE 4 x 800
H1 - TEMPO
H3 - 9. Motor City 8:18.14

EE High Jump
1. Scott Sawyer 6-6.25

EE Pole Vault
3. Andrew Harrison 14-9.5

=4. Aleksander Peskin 14-3.5
=13. Daniel Leone 14-3.5
23. Jacob Battani 13-9.75
NH-Scott Sawyer

EE Long Jump
12. Jonathon Edwards 21-5.25

EE Shot
19. Jannik Schmitt 50-6.25

EE Weight
16. Jannik Schmitt 55-10.5
=34. Gabe Daniel 48-11.5
=36. Maxwel Gort 48-3.25
39. DeAngelo Meredith 47-2.25

GIRLS
EE 60* heats
H1 - 5. Chloe Abbott 7.82nq (7.26)
H2 - 1. Madison Meredith 7.63Q (7.08)
EE 60 FINAL
4. Madison Meredith 7.68 (7.13)

EE 200
H1 - 1. Anavia Battle 24.65Q No. 7 MI history
H3 - 1. Isabella Davis 25.00nq
H4 - 1. Tamea McKelvy 24.95Q
EE 200 FINAL
6. Anavia Battle 24.85
8. Tamea McKelvy 25.10

 

EE 400
H3 - 4. Isabel Olds 58.17
H5 - 5. Jade Sabir 59.46

H7 - 2. Dorri Coleman 56.97
H7 - 3. Brianna Holloway 57.03

EE 800
H1 - 8. Sydney Benson 2:18.64

EE 2 Mile*
H1 - 1. Nicole Hanson 10:48.09 (10:09.07-No. 15 MI history)
H1 - 3. Ana Barrott 10:51.06 (10:09.27-No. 16 MI history)
H2- 10. Elisabeth Laprad 11:17.00 (10:33.69)
H3 - 6. Madison Troy 10:54.72 (10:12.55)

Championship 5000
10. Jessi Larson 17:31.85

EE 60 Hurdles heats*
H2 - 3. Grace Stark 8.98nq (8.36)
H4 - 3. Anna Jefferson 8.79Q PR -No. 17 MI history (8.17=No. 9 MI history)
EE 60 hurdles FINALS
5. Anna Jefferson 8.82 (8.21)

Championship Distance  Medley
H1 - 7. Breen 12:25.27 (Elizabeth Dalrymple 3:49.82, Emily Ferguson 63.24, Mallory Ferguson 2:21.36, Nicole Hanson 5:10.85)
H2 - 9. Run Northville 12:02.82 No. 8 MI history (Ana Barrott 3:43.25, Chloe Abbott 56.24, Cayla Eckenroth 2:25.47, Lexa Barrott 4:57.86)
H2 - 15. Farmington TC 12:28.32 (Maddy Trevisan 3:39.97, Casey Iles 65.35, Morgan Merlino 2:21.26, Abby Inch 5:21.74)

EE High Jump
1. Lauren Sayre 5-5.25
=23. Drew Coleman 4-11.5

Championship High Jump
=15. Jada Wimberly 5-5.25

EE Pole Vault
=17. Olivia Ryktarsyk 11-1
=17. Kasey Staley 11-1
24. Emma Neumann 11-1
=26. Sophia Franklin 10-7

EE Shot
14. Erin O'Connor 38-0.75

*Note: because NBIN is put on by awesome stat geeks, they provide FAT splits at 55m for 60m races (and 1500 splits in the mile, 3000 splits in the 2M)
 

NCAA D1 Indoors

Friday entries:
Hept - 9. Steven Bastien (Saline-Michigan) (6.95, 7.44/24-5, 12.11/39-8.75, 2.01/6-7,

Wt - 9. Vinny Gjokaj (Walled Lake Western-Michigan State) 69-4.75
Wt - 13. Connor Kostrzewa (Traverse City West-Michigan State) 67-0.5
Mile - 5. Katie Hoevet (Ann Arbor Pioneer-Purdue) 4:38.41nq
Mile - 7. Shannon Osika (Waterford Mott-Michigan) 4:42.59nq
60H - 2. Freddie Crittenden (Utica-Syracuse) 7.68Q PR
60H - 5. Cindy Ofili (Ann Arbor Huron-Michigan) 8.10Q
400 - 3. Kyra Jefferson (Detroit Cass Tech-Florida) 52.54Q
800 - x. Donavan Brazier (Kenowa Hills-Texas A&M) DNF

200 - 1. Kyra Jefferson (Detroit Cass Tech-Florida) 23.14Q
5000 - 2. Erin Finn (West Bloomfield-Michigan) 15:23.16 MICH HS ALUMNI RECORD!! (9:13.22 @ 3000)
DMR: 8. Michigan 9:37.45 (Connor Mora/Cedar Springs 3:02.02, McLaughlin/NJ 46.26, Brennan Munley/Waterford Mott 1:49.38, Ferlic/OH 3:59.71)
DMR: 4. Michigan 10:59.05 (Phelan/CAN 3:23.79, Maya Long/Ann Arbor Huron 54.18, Pfeifer/OH 2:06.46, Shannon Osika/Waterford Mott 4:34.63)
DMR: 8. Clemson 11:12.68 (Ersula Farrow/Oak Park 2:07.25)

NCAA D2 Indoors
In chrono order for Friday:
Hept - 2. Tor'i Brooks (East Kentwood-Grand Valley) (7.17, 7.24/23-9, 13.21/43-4.25, 2.06/6-9,
Hept - 16. Andrew Mudd (Bay City Western-Saginaw Valley) (7.33, 6.36/20-10.5, 11.99/39-4, nh,
60 - 6. Kierra Johnson (Ortonville Brandon-Wayne)
7.62nq
60 - 3. Angie Ritter (Frankenmuth-Grand Valley) 7.50Q
Mile - 1. Emily Oren (Hamilton-Hillsdale) 4:52.29Q
Mile - 3. Gina Patterson (Macomb Lutheran North-Grand Valley) 4:52.84Q
800 - 2. Ethan Barnes (Caledonia-Grand Valley) 1:50.69Q
800 - 3. Taylor Stepanski (Alpena-Saginaw Valley)
2:10.28Q
200 - 2. Angela Ritter (Frankenmuth-Grand Valley) 24.51nq
5000 - 2. Bryce Bradley (Chelsea-Grand Valley) 14:07.93
LJ-- 10. Elaina Meadows (Schoolcraft-Northwood) 18-8
Wt - 15. Jay Lechner (Harbor Springs-Grand Valley) 60-3.75
HJ - =11. Anna Fochesato (Ortonville Brandon-Saginaw Valley) 5-5.25
HJ - =15. Kristin Freeman (Macomb Lutheran North-Hillsdale) 5-3.25
PV - 1. Jaime Roberts (Kingsford-Grand Valley) 13-5.75 NATIONAL CHAMP

Wt - 6. Rachel Tolsma (Hamilton-Hillsdale) 61-0
Wt - 7. Kyra Hull (Forest Hills Eastern-Grand Valley) 60-7.75

Wt - 16. Kaylyn Hill (Allendale-Grand Valley) 55-2.25
LJ - 9. Robert Tarpley (Lansing Everett-Saginaw Valley) 24-3

DMR: 6. Hillsdale 9:50.23 (C Gatchell/PA, Noah Hiser/Dexter, Tanner Schwannecke/Traverse City Central, A Wondaal/IN)
DMR: 8. Grand Valley 9:52.23 (Ricky Perez/Adrian, Nolan Bright-Mitchell/Concord, C Porter/OH, Wuoi Mach/GR Christian)
DMR: 1. Hillsdale 11:24.39 (Molly Oren/Hamilton, C Zehner/IN, H Watts/OH, Emily Oren/Hamilton) NATIONAL CHAMPS
DMR: 8. Grand Valley 11:41.43 (Amy Creutz/Saline, Rachel Walters/Lowell, Katie Shaheen/Troy, J Chester/IN)

USATF Indoors

Friday entries:
60H - 1. Candice Price (Ann Arbor Pioneer-unat) 8.11Q
60H - 2. Raven Clay (Detroit Cody-unat) 8.23nq
60H - 3. Bridgette Owens (Southfield-Brooks) 8.09Q
800 - 1. Geena Gall (Grand Blanc-Brooks/TRE) 2:06.42Q
400 - 2. Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day-adidas) 53.20Q
3000 - Leah O'Connor (Croswell-Lexington-adidas)
Wt - 6. Kasey Renshaw (Litchfield-Siena Heights) 66-0.5