Michtrack - The original Internet home for Michigan high school track & field


Check out my latest book--"The 100 Greatest Track & Field Battles of the 20th Century"

Not a pretty website. But it's free.  *  Sign up for the Michigan Track & Field email list! * Like us on facebook!

 

Michigan High School Girls State Outdoor Records by Grade

Compiled using the standard rules of IAAF & USATF. These are the best marks set in any legitimate competition by Michigan High School athletes. In following basic Track & Field News policy that has been used to keep national high school records for over 50 years, the summer season is included. For the events where legal wind measurement is required for record recognition, only marks where it has been determined a wind gauge official has certified the mark as legitimate are considered. In the sprint/hurdle events, only fully-automatic times can be considered. No converted marks are considered. Grades five and up are included, if known.

Updated 5/8/2017

100 METERS

5      13.47        Jenea Cook (Detroit PAL)                        AAU Region VI......................... 7/11/2004

6      12.17        Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)       Knoxville/AAU Junior Oly (-0.5).... 8/ 4/2007

7      12.18        Jordan Clark (Southfield MS)                   Norfolk/AAU Junior Oly (h) (1.0).. 8/ 2/2006

8      11.73        Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)       Ypsilanti/USA Youth (1.3)........... 7/ 5/2009

9      11.75        Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)      Des Moines/USA Juniors (h) (1.6) 6/24/2010

10     11.58        Jordan Clark (Southfield Lathrup)              Sudtirol/World Youth (qf) (0.9)..... 7/ 8/2009

11     11.53        Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)              Indianapolis/USA Jr Ch (h) (0.7).. 6/22/2006

12     11.37        Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)              Jackson/Midwest Meet (1.7)....... 6/ 9/2007

 

200 METERS

5      27.06        Dynasty McGee (Mt Morris JH)               Des Moines/AAU JO (h) (0.5)...... 8/ 5/2004

6      24.89        Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)       Knoxville/AAU Junior Oly (0.5)..... 8/ 4/2007

7      24.03        Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)       Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Oly (0.6)..... 7/12/2008

8      23.69        Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)       Greensboro/USATF JO (-0.7)...... 8/ 1/2009

9      23.42        Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)      Norfolk/AAU JO (s) (-0.2)........... 8/ 5/2010

10     24.17        Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)              New Orleans/AAU JO (h) (-0.4)... 8/ 7/2005

11     23.49        Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)              Greensboro/USA Youth(h)(1.4).... 6/29/2006

12     23.89        Shayla Mahan (Detroit Mumford)              Kentwood/D1 State (s) (0.0)........ 6/ 2/2007

 

400 METERS

5      62.32        Danielle Green (Saline Heritage MS)         Albion/Blazers Inv ...................... 6/25/2016

6      57.68        Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)       Knoxville/AAU Junior Oly (h) ...... 7/31/2007

7      54.72        Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)       Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Olympics.... 7/12/2008

8      53.05        Kendall Baisden (Bloomfield St Regis)       Des Moines/AAU JO.................. 8/ 8/2009

9      52.59        Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)      Des Moines/USA Juniors........... 6/26/2010

10     52.87        Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)      Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/18/2011

11     52.60        Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)      Bloomington/USA Juniors............ 6/17/2012

12     52.03        Kendall Baisden (Detroit Country Day)      Des Moines/USA Juniors............. 6/22/2013

 

800 METERS

6      2:18.89      Ersula Farrow (Farmington H Power MS)   Des Moines/AAU JO.................. 8/ 5/2009

7      2:14.42      Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)         Norfolk/AAU Junior Olympics..... 8/ 5/2015

8      2:12.66      Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)         Midland/dual.............................5/17/2016

9      2:08.82      Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)        Rockford/D1 State .................... 6/ 5/2010

10     2:06.75     Ersula Farrow (Grosse Pointe South)        Donyetsk/World Youth Ch (s).....7/12/2013

11     2:05.61      Becca Addison (Grand Haven)                 Greensboro/Nike Outdoor........... 6/21/2008

12     2:05.05      Geena Gall (Grand Blanc)                        Greensboro/Nike Outdoor........... 6/18/2005

 

1500 METERS

5      4:38.3          Lori Bennett (Livonia Ladywood)               (meet?).................................... 7/ 2/1978

6      4:52.20       Ersula Farrow (Farmington H Power MS)   Des Moines/AAU JO.................. 8/ 4/2009

7      4:37.79      Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)         Norfolk/AAU Junior Olympics..... 8/ 5/2015

8      4:32.7#       Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)       Shepherd/MEGASTAR.................6/ 1/2016

9      4:33.91#    Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)        Greensboro/New Balance [mile]..6/19/2010

10     4:20.65      Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)        Lille/World Youth........................ 7/ 9/2011

11     4:18.44      Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)        Bloomington/USA Junior............ 6/17/2012

12     4:24.44      Brook Handler (Rochester)                      Eugene/USA Juniors................... 6/25/2011

 

1600 METERS

7      4:58.9       Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)        Shepherd/MEGASTAR................5/27/2015

8      4:50.87     Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)        Shepherd/MEGASTAR.................6/ 1/2016

9      4:45.0       Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)        Grosse Pointe/D1 Regional....... 5/21/2010

10     4:42.6       Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)        Rockford/D1 State..................... 6/ 4/2011

11     4:39.4       Laura Matson (Bloomfield Hills Andover)    Oakland County Ch................... 5/24/1985

12     4:38.9        Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)       New York/adidas GP .................5/25/2013

 

MILE

9      4:56.0      Lynn Lovatt (Lincoln Park)                       USA Junior Ch ......................... 7/ 7/1971

10     4:45.28     Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)        Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/18/2011

11     4:47.08      Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                    New York/adidas GP...................6/ 9/2012

12     4:40.48      Hannah Meier (Grosse Pointe South)     New York/adidas GP...................5/25/2013

 

3000 METERS

5      10:28.0     Lori Bennett (Livonia Hawks TC)              Dayton..................................... 7/ 1/1978

7      10:21.5     Mara Matuszak (Ann Arbor Slauson MS)    Eugene.................................... 7/11/1982

8      10:14.9      Danielle Harpell (Ann Arbor Slauson MS)   Springfield................................ 6/30/1984

9      10:00.39    Shannon Osika (Waterford Mott)              Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Olympics.... 7/12/2008

10     9:40.70#    Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                     Greensboro/N Balance (2M)....... 6/17/2011

11     9:39.4#      Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                     Kentwood/D1 State (3200).......... 6/ 2/2012

12     9:25.5#      Megan Goethals (Rochester)                   Milford/Oakland County [2M]...... 5/28/2010

 

3200 METERS

7      10:46.9       Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)       Midland/dual.................................5/ 4/2015

8      10:45.0      Anna Jensen (Midland Jefferson MS)        Saginaw/dual................................5/ 9/2016

9      10:35.94    Jaden Theis (Lansing Catholic)                Shepherd/Bluejay Inv.................   5/ 5/2017

10     10:22.76y  Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                     Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/17/2011

11     10:17.86    Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                     Kentwood/D1 State.................... 6/ 2/2012

12     9:58.1#      Megan Goethals (Rochester)                   Greensboro/New Balance [2M]... 6/18/2010

 

TWO MILES

9      10:45.80    Abby Rentschler (Saline)                         Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/14/2012

10     10:22.76    Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                     Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/17/2011

11     10:20.25    Megan Goethals (Rochester)                   Greensboro/Nike Outdoor........... 6/19/2009

12     10:01.16    Megan Goethals (Rochester)                   Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/18/2010

 

5000 METERS

9      19:48.70    Marne Smiley (Sterling Hts Stevenson)     Edwardsville/USA Junior Ch....... 6/21/1997

10     16:41.33    Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                     Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/16/2011

11     16:56.96    Julia Bos (GR Christian)                          Hillsdale/Gina Relays................ 4/27/2012

12     16:36.34    Marissa Treece (Maple City-Glen Lake)   Greensboro/Nike Nationals......... 6/14/2007
NEW: 16:17.89   Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)                    Greensboro/New Balance Nat.....6/14/2013

 

10,000 METERS

12     39:55.46    Tracy Priska (Sterling Heights Stevenson) Delaware/USA Junior Ch............ 7/ 4/1992

 

100 METER HURDLES

8      14.43        Anna Cockrell (Detroit Country Day)         Baltimore/USA Junior O (h) (0.6). 7/25/2012

9      14.41        Quenee' Dale (Romulus)                         Geneva/USATF JO Reg 5 (0.1)... 7/ 9/2011
10     13.76        Candice Davis (Ann Arbor Pioneer)           Richmond/USA Junior Ch (h)(1.7) 6/16/2001

11     13.69        Candice Davis (Ann Arbor Pioneer)           Rockford/D1 State (-)................. 6/ 1/2002

12     13.66        Candice Davis (Ann Arbor Pioneer)           Grand Rapids/D1 State (-1.2)..... 5/31/2003

12     13.66        Cindy Ofili (Ann Arbor Huron)                   Saline/D1 Regional (2.0)............ 5/18/2012

 

300 HURDLES

9      43.24        Darchelle Ross (Detroit Cass Tech)          Flint/A State............................. 5/31/1986

10     42.89        Kathleen LeValley (Forest Hills Central)     Grand Rapids/D1 State.............. 5/31/2003

11     42.23        Sami Michell (Reed City)                         Comstock Park/D3 State............ 6/ 2/2012

12     42.49        Christienne Linton (Romulus)                   Jackson/Midwest MOC............. 6/13/2009

 

400 HURDLES

9      1:05.16      Sami Michell (Reed City)                         Kentwood/State Games............. 6/26/2010

10     1:01.35      Kari Agin (Manchester)                            .................................................... /1981

11     1:00.10      Sami Michell (Reed City)                         Bloomington/USA Junior (h)........ 6/15/2012

12     1:01.11      Andrea Mosher (Ann Arbor Pioneer)          Palo Alto/USA Junior Champs.... 6/22/2002

 

HIGH JUMP

8      5-2           Lisa Cowdrey (Pinckney Pathfinder)         Pinckney......... /1994

9      5-8            Stephanie Linz (Okemos)                         Mason/Mason Inv..................... 4/24/1998

10     5-9            Beth Brunn (Utica)                                  Comstock/B State..................... 6/ 5/1976

        5-9            Kaye Leighton (Northport)                        .................................................... /1978

        5-9            LaToya Chandler (Westland Glenn)           Redford/A Regional................... 5/15/1998

        5-9            Sara Jane Baker (Mattawan)                    Richland/dual........................... 4/13/2000

        5-9            Kathryn Mills (Eaton Rapids)                    Jackson/dual............................ 5/ 1/2012

11     5-11.25      Gwen Wentland (Grand Blanc)                 Southfield/Junior Oly Regional.... 7/15/1989

12     6-0            Gwen Wentland (Grand Blanc)                 Flint/CAN-USA......................... 8/10/1990

 

POLE VAULT

7      11-1          Brehanna Showers (North Rockford MS)   Grand Haven/Beach Vault.......... 7/16/2011

8      10-9          Brehanna Showers (North Rockford MS)   Grand Haven/Beach Vault.......... 7/13/2012

        10-9          Gabriella LeRoux (Spring Lake)                Howard City/Lakes 8.................5/13/2013

9      11-6          Sarah Birkmeier (Rockford)                      Maple Valley/Moon Vault............ 7/28/2007

10     12-1          Kirstie Wieber (Pewamo-Westphalia)         Lansing/Greater Lansing............. 6/ 2/2010

11     13-0          Sarah Birkmeier (Rockford)                      Kentwood/D1 State................... 5/30/2009

12     13-1          Sarah Birkmeier (Rockford)                      Kentwood/State Games............. 6/26/2010

 

LONG JUMP

7      16-1.25      Lauren Mesi (Clarkston)                          Clarkston/Oakland County.......... 6/ 1/2000

8      18-3          Dynasty McGee (Grand Blanc MS)           Flint/dual.................................. 5/ 3/2007

9      19-2          Carrie Butler (Howard City Tri-County)      .................................................... /1980

10     19-1          Susie Frodge (Midland Dow)                    Uniondale, NY........................... 7/ 7/1985

11     19-7.5*      Tanisha Williams (Ypsilanti)                     Ypsilanti/Kiwanis Inv.................. 5/ 1/1998

12     19-9.5*      Chris Boehmer (Lapeer West)                  .................................................... /1982

 

TRIPLE JUMP

7      31-2          Dynasty McGee (Mt Morris JH)               Merrillville/AAU Regional............. 7/ 7/2006

8      36-11.75    Dynasty McGee (Grand Blanc MS)           Hamilton/CANUSA.................... 8/11/2007

9      36-9          Dynasty McGee (Flint Southwestern)        Dayton/Mitchell Roosevelt.......... 5/ 3/2008

10     35-2.25      Dynasty McGee (Flint Southwestern)        Des Moines/AAU JO (-1.7)......... 8/ 4/2009

11     39-5          Sherita Williams (Detroit King)                  Norfolk/AAU Junior Olympics...... 8/ 5/1998

12     36-9          Kendal Willis (Ann Arbor Pioneer)              Dayton/Martin Classic............... 4/19/1997

 

SHOT

7      38-4          Briana Ratchford (Southfield Christian)      Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Olympics.... 8/ 1/2008

8      43-6          Brittany Mann (Detroit Country Day)         Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Olympics.... 8/ 1/2008

9      45-7.5       Makiba Batten (Detroit Renaissance)        Detroit/Operation Friendship....... 5/27/1995

10     46-5          Becky Breisch (Edwardsburg)                  Allegan/B Regional.................... 5/21/1999

11     48-2.5       Becky Breisch (Edwardsburg)                  Grand Rapids/Catholic C Inv...... 4/22/2000
12     49-6          Mary Angell (Byron Center)                      Wayland/dual............................ 5/ 8/2007

 

DISCUS

6      86-5          Jessica Marvin (Byron)                           Flint/Olympian Games............... 7/13/2011

8      119-7        Brittany Mann (Detroit Country Day)         Southfield/AAU State................. 6/29/2008

9      147-9        Alana Robinson (Grosse Ile)                    (meet?)......................................... /1995

10     154-0        Alana Robinson (Grosse Ile)                    (meet?)......................................... /1996

11     163-7        Brittany Mann (Detroit Country Day)         Beverly Hills/dual...................... 5/10/2011

12     166-5        Alana Robinson (Grosse Ile)                    Delaware/Midwest MOC............ 6/13/1998

 

HAMMER

9      142-5        Shana Flanary (Carleton-Airport)               Washington CH/USATF Region 5 7/ 4/2008

10     141-4        Shana Flanary (Carleton-Airport)               Charleston/USATF JO Reg V..... 7/10/2009

11     142-6        Shana Flanary (Monroe)                          Detroit/USATF JO State............ 6/26/2010

12     149-6        Brook Pleger (Saline)                              Hillsdale/USATF Open............... 6/19/2010

 

JAVELIN (new)

6      71-3          Jennifer DeGraaf (Kalamazoo Christian)    Dayton/USATF Regional JO....... 7/14/2002

7      68-6          Jeaniae Lawton (Harper Wds Gallagher)    Baton Rouge/USATF JO.................. /1997

8      73-0          Amy Thorne (GR Crossroads Academy)    Southfield/Michigan AAU............ 6/18/2006

9      96-1          Nicole Standback (Battle Creek Central)    Orlando/AAU JO Nationals (hept) 7/30/2000

10     122-11       Briana Ratchford (Birmingham Roeper)      Norfolk/AAU JO........................ 8/ 2/2010

11     118-8        Aaron Howell (Farmington)                      Greensboro/New Balance (hept).. 6/15/2012

12     140-4        Kortni Elsworth (Goodrich)                       Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Oly [hept]... 7/27/2008

 

HEPTATHLON

8      3141         Jessica Howell (Oxford MS)                    Des Moines/AAU JO.................. 8/ 2/2009

                        (19.61 [1.8], 4-6, 23-9, 26.39 [0.9], 15-9, 67-1, 2:55.38)

9      4383         Shellyse Richardson (West Bloomfield)    New Orleans/AAU Junior Oly...... 8/ 1/2005

                        (15.61 [0.1], 5-3.25, 27-4.75, 26.91 [1.0], 17-6.25, 70-10, 2:24.74)

10     4468         Shellyse Richardson (West Bloomfield)    Norfolk/AAU Junior Olympics..... 7/30/2006

                        (15.14w [2.4], 5-5.75, 27-5.25, 26.43 [0.9], 17-4.75, 74-0, 2:32.29)

11     5071         Aaron Howell (Farmington)11                   Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/15/2012

                        (15.13 [1.2], 5-6, 37-1.75, 25.79, 17-7.5 [1.7], 118-8, 2:27.31)

12     5071         Aaron Howell (Farmington)12                 Des Moines/USA Juniors...............6/20/2013

                        (14.54 [1.8], 5-4.25, 35-4, 26.09 [0.6], 17-9.5 [-1.1], 122-0, 2:26.54)