Michtrack - The original Internet home for Michigan high school track & field


Check out my latest book--"The 100 Greatest Track & Field Battles of the 20th Century"

Not a pretty website. But it's free.  *  Sign up for the Michigan Track & Field email list! * Like us on facebook!

Michigan High School Boys State Outdoor Records by Grade

Compiled using the standard rules of IAAF & USATF. These are the best marks set in any legitimate competition by Michigan High School athletes. In following basic Track & Field News policy that has been used to keep national high school records for over 50 years, the summer season is included. For the events where legal wind measurement is required for record recognition, only marks where it has been determined a wind gauge official has certified the mark as legitimate are considered. In the sprint/hurdle events, only fully-automatic times can be considered. No converted marks are considered. Grades five and up are included, if known.

 

100 METERS

5      12.04        Walter Williams (Detroit JH)                    Des Moines/AAU Jr Oly (h) (1.3). 8/ 2/2004

6      12.05        Walter Williams (Detroit JH)                    Wooster/AAU JO Region VI........ 7/ 3/2005

9      10.70        James Jackson (Grand Ledge)                 Lansing/Honor Roll.................... 5/31/2006

10     10.62       Don Anderson (Detroit Cody)                   (meet?)......................................... /1979

11     10.52        Ahmad Rashad (Flint Carman-Ainsworth)  New Orleans/AAU JO (s) (0.1).... 8/ ?/2005

12     10.51        Jamarius McTear (Ferndale)                    New Orleans/AAU JO (s) (1.3).... 8/ 3/2011

 

200 METERS

5      25.05        Walter Williams (Detroit JH)                    Des Moines/AAU Jr Oly (h) (0.2). 8/ 2/2004

8      23.76        Zach Arnold (Lake Orion Oakview)            Clarkston/Oakland County.......... 6/ 3/2010

9      22.03        James Jackson (Grand Ledge)                 Kentwood/D1 State (s) (1.8)........ 6/ 3/2006

10     21.35        Ahmad Rashad (Flint Carman-Ainsworth)  Des Moines/AAU JO (s) (0.1)...... 8/ 6/2004
11     21.02        Ahmad Rashad (Flint Carman-Ainsworth)  New Orleans/AAU JO (s) (-0.1)... 8/ ?/2005

12     20.39(A)    Marshall Dill (Detroit Northern)                 Cali/Pan-Am Games [1.0]........... 8/ 3/1971

 

400 METERS

5      57.76        Keith Johnson (Detroit Woodward)            Elgin/AAU JO Regional............... 7/ 8/2000

8      52.60        Zach Arnold (Lake Orion Oakview)            Clarkston/Oakland County.......... 6/ 3/2010

9      49.30        Damon Sherril (Southgate Anderson)         Grosse Ile/News Herald............. 5/ 9/1998

10     47.96        David Beasley (Detroit Central)                Carmel/Carmel Classics.................. /1980

11     47.64        Keith Wheeler (Troy)                               Flint/A State............................. 5/31/1986

12     46.55        Darnell Hall (Detroit Pershing)                  Indianapolis/Midwest MOC......... 6/ 9/1990

 

800 METERS

7      2:12.8y      Brad Money (Midland Northeast)              Midland......................................... /1980

8      2:03.8       Mike Atchoo (Troy Boulan Park MS)          Clarkston/Oakland County.......... 6/ 1/2006

9      1:54.2       David Norman (Detroit Cooley)                (meet?)......................................... /1991

10     1:50.47      Nick Kaiser (Temperance Bedford)            Greensboro/Nike Outdoor Nationals 6/20/2009

11     1:50.10      Nick Kaiser (Temperance Bedford)            Des Moines/USA Juniors........... 6/25/2010

12     1:49.27      Tommy Brinn (Otsego)                            Jackson/Midwest MOC............. 6/13/2009

 

1500 METERS

9      4:08.17      Omar Kaddurah (Grand Blanc)                  Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Olympics.... 7/31/2008

10     3:57.6#      Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Midland/A State (1600)............... 6/ 5/1999
NEW: 3:50.30     Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)                     Donyetsk/World Youth (h)............7/11/2013

11     3:52.0#      Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Rockford/D1 State (1600)........... 6/ 3/2000
12     3:47.61      Omar Kaddurah (Grand Blanc)                  Hillsdale/Gina Relays................ 4/29/2011

 

1600 METERS

7      4:48.8y      Paul Singer (Saginaw St Thomas)             Saginaw........................................ /1971

8      4:34.4y      Paul Singer (Saginaw St Thomas)             Saginaw........................................ /1972

9      4:20.43      Logan Wetzel (Saline)                             Jackson/JDs Inv...................... 4/27/2012
NEW 4:19.44    Anthony Berry (Traverse City Central)     Kentwood/D1 State................ 6/ 1/2013

10     4:11.27      Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)                White Lake/KLAA Lakes......................... 5/11/2013

11     4:05.9       Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Grandville/O-K Red Conference.. 5/16/2000

12     4:07.19      Earl Jones (Taylor Center)                       Fort Wayne/Midwest MOC......... 6/12/1982

 

MILE               

7      4:48.8       Paul Singer (Saginaw St Thomas)             Saginaw........................................ /1971

8      4:34.4       Paul Singer (Saginaw St Thomas)             Saginaw........................................ /1972

9      4:24.6       Andy Kovac (St Louis)                            (meet?)......................................... /1971

10     4:15.74     Mike Atchoo (Troy)                                 Lisle/Midwest Distance Gala...... 6/14/2008

11     4:08.50      Omar Kaddurah (Grand Blanc)                  Greensboro/New Balance........... 6/19/2010

12     4:07.4       Steve Elliot (Pontiac Central)                   International Prep Inv................ 6/21/1975

 

3000 METERS

9      8:56.4#      Nicholas Anderson (Milford)                     Milford/D1 Regional [3200]......... 5/20/2005

10     8:27.2#      Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Raleigh/FootLocker Ch (2M)....... 6/11/1999

11     8:11.59#    Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Raleigh/FootLocker Ch (2M)....... 6/16/2000

12     8:23.4       Todd Williams (Monroe)                           Mansfield/Mansfield-Mehock...... 4/18/1987

 

3000m STEEPLECHASE

9      11:40.0      Steve Mance (Harper Woods Foley)         Ann Arbor/All-Comers................ 7/15/1999

11     10:28.75    Jacob Towne (Forest Hills Northern)         Grand Rapids/State Games........ 6/24/2011

12     9:39.7       Gar Eddings (Pinckney)                           Elmhurst/International Prep Inv... 6/16/1990

 

3200 METERS

7      10:45.64    Glacier Wallington (Oxford)                      Clarkston/Oakland County.......... 6/ 3/2010

8      10:20.88      James Weekley (Farmington Dunckel)    Clarkston/Oakland County......... 5/31/2012

9      9:20.38      Ben Hill (Royal Oak)                               Kentwood/D1 State.................... 6/ 2/2012

10     9:01.79y    Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Raleigh/Foot Locker Outdoor Ch. 6/11/1999

11     8:41.10      Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Dayton/Roosevelt Memorial Inv... 5/ 1/2000

12     8:53.0y      Bill Weidenbach (Grosse Pointe North)      International Prep Inv................ 6/11/1977

 

2 MILE

9      9:28.5       Mark Smith (Cadillac)                             (meet?)......................................... /1978

10     9:01.79      Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Raleigh/FootLocker Outdoor Ch.. 6/11/1999

11     8:48.06      Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Raleigh/FootLocker Outdoor Ch.. 6/16/2000

12     8:53.0       Bill Weidenbach (Grosse Pointe North)      International Prep Inv................ 6/11/1977

 

5000 METERS

10     15:14.7      Robert Thompson (Rochester)                 (meet?)................................... 7/29/1983

11     14:13.80    Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Canton/Michigan International..... 6/10/2000

12     13:44.70    Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)                  Eugene/USA Champs................ 6/22/2001

 

10,000 METERS

11     32:37.2      Bruce Johnson (Bay City Central)             (meet?)......................................... /1971

12     30:49.27    Phil Shoensee (Center Line)                     Los Angeles/USA Junior Ch....... 6/24/1984

 

110 HURDLES (39")

9      14.44        Drake Johnson (Ann Arbor Pioneer)          Kentwood/D1 State (-2.7)........... 5/30/2009

10     14.04        Drake Johnson (Ann Arbor Pioneer)          Greensboro/New Bal (h) (0.9)..... 6/18/2010

11     13.60        Thomas Wilcher (Detroit Central)              Winston Salem, NC................... 8/ 9/1981

12     13.48        Thomas Wilcher (Detroit Central)              Memphis................................. 8/7?/1982

 

110 HURDLES (42")

11     14.61        Marcus Allen (Detroit Cass Tech)             Bloomington/AAU Junior............ 6/25/1978

12     14.73        Keith Wheeler (Troy)                               U.S. Juniors v. Canada, Australia 7/18/1987

 

300 HURDLES

9      39.59        Nate Couterier (Allendale)                        Zeeland/D2 Regional................. 5/18/2012

10     38.38        Howard Triplett (Lansing Sexton)              Ypsilanti/A State........................ 6/ 3/1989

11     37.17        Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit Mumford)        Dayton/Roosevelt Memorial........ 5/ 5/2001
12     35.90        Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit Mumford)        Rockford/D1 State..................... 6/ 1/2002

 

400 HURDLES

8      57.47        Carter Johnson (Ann Arbor MS)                Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Oly (h)....... 7/28/2008

9      57.08        Derreck Williams (Carleton-Airport)           Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Oly (h)....... 7/28/2008

10     53.89        Javonte Lipsey (Portage Northern)            Des Moines/AAU Junior Oly........ 8/ 5/2009

11     51.40        Keith Wheeler (Troy)                               Towson/USA Junior Ch.............. 6/29/1986

12     49.38        Kenneth Ferguson (Detroit Mumford)        Kingston/World Junior Champs... 7/19/2002

 

HIGH JUMP

7      5-10          Mike Boyd (Lansing Rich)                        Lansing......................................... /1977

8      6-1            Stan Lauderdale (Kalamazoo Lardner)        Kalamazoo..................................... /1975

9      6-11          Mario Patterson (Adrian)                          Ann Arbor/South Central............ 5/24/1989

10     6-10.25      Mario Patterson (Adrian)                          Lincoln/TAC Junior Olympics...... 7/29/1990

11     7-0            Steve Paulsen (Fremont)                         Wyoming Park/Relays............... 4/26/1997

11     7-0            Adam Kring (Port Huron Northern)            Port Huron/dual........................ 4/18/2001

12     7-2            Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day)            Frankenmuth/Marcet Inv............ 4/21/2011

12     7-2            Dartis Willis (Detroit Country Day)            Macomb/Mustang Inv................ 5/13/2011

 

POLE VAULT

7      10-6          Roy Burks (Midland Jefferson)                 Midland......................................... /1966

8      12-1          Colton Emeott (Kentwood Pinewood)      Shepherd/MEGASTAR...............6/ 1/2016

9      14-0          Brad Gebauer (Bad Axe)                          Auburn/B State........................... 6/ 5/1999

        14-0          Jeremy Horner (Dexter)                          Dexter/dual.............................. 4/29/2008

        14-0          Danny Lucas (Bloomingdale)                    Comstock Park/D3 State............ 6/ 4/2011

10     15-7.25      Casey Ward (Breckinridge)                      Ithaca/Inv...................................... /1993

11     16-3          Joe Wesley (Marine City)                        Marysville/Blue Water Champions 5/24/2007

12     16-8.75      Geoff Fairbanks (Tecumseh)                    Edwardsville/USA Junior Ch....... 6/26/1998

 

LONG JUMP

7      18-8          Kurt Gainforth (Unionville Sebewaing)        (meet?)......................................... /1977

8      20-10        Morgan Trent (Brighton Maltby)                Huron Valley Relays.................. 5/12/2000

9      23-10        Justin Hoskins (Grand Rapids Creston)     Grand Rapids/dual..................... 5/ 2/2001
10     23-10.75    Tyrone Wheatley (Dearborn H Robichaud) Jackson/B State........................ 6/ 3/1989

11     24-4          Tyrone Wheatley (Dearborn H Robichaud) (meet?)......................................... /1990

12     25-2.5       Marcel Richardson (Lansing Everett)         Elmhurst/International Prep[0.1].. 6/18/1988

 

TRIPLE JUMP

7     42-5.75      Isaiah Griffith (Detroit MS)                            New Orleans/AAU JO (1.1)............. 8/ 5/2011

8      34-5.5       Damon Blakemore (Southfield JH)            Ypsilanti/AAU Junior Oly (0.2)..... 7/30/2003

9      42-3.25      Myles White (Livonia Stevenson)              Baltimore/USATF Junior Oly(-0.1) 7/27/2006

10     41-2          Gary Stanford (Detroit Mumford)              Dayton/Roosevelt Memorial........ 5/ 1/1998

11     44-1.5       Julius Rogers (Grand Blanc)                    Flint/CANUSA........................... 8/ 9/2008

12     46-3.25      Gary Stanford (Detroit Mumford)              Mansfield/Mehock Relays.......... 4/15/2000

 

SHOT (hs-12lb)

9      57-1           Tommy Roush (Petoskey)                          Petoskey/dual...................... 4/30/2013

10     63-6          T.J. Duckett (Kalamazoo Norrix)               Rockford/A State...................... 5/31/1997

11     65-0.5       T.J. Duckett (Kalamazoo Norrix)               Otsego/G-K Inv........................ 5/26/1998

12     67-1.25      Zack Hill (Allendale)                                Greensboro/Nike Outdoor........... 6/20/2009

 

SHOT (international junior—6kg)

11     54-4.75      Zach Hill (Allendale)                                Columbus/USA Junior Ch.......... 6/21/2008

 

SHOT (international-16lb)

10     49-0.25      Zack Hill (Allendale)                                Grand Rapids/Vector Open......... 6/ 5/2007

12     54-4.75      Aaron Gowell (Shelby)                             Tallahassee/USA Junior Ch........ 6/25/1988

 

DISCUS (hs-1.62kg)

9      174-2        Cole Walderzak (Standish-Sterling)           Zeeland/D2 State...................... 6/ 5/2010

10     185-4        Vince Helmuth (Saline)                            Rockford/D1 State..................... 6/ 4/2005

11     189-0        Zack Hill (Allendale)                                Grand Rapids/John Bos Inv........ 5/27/2008

12     204-0        Joe Hover (Stevensville Lakeshore)          Stevensville/dual....................... 4/15/2003
NEW 210-1       Cullen Prena (Walled Lake Central)          Kentwood/D1 State.................. 6/ 1/2013

 

DISCUS (international junior-1.75kg)

11     152-9        Zach Hill (Allendale)                                Columbus/USA Junior Ch.......... 6/22/2008

12     171-10       Joe Hover (Stevensville Lakeshore)          Stanford/USA Junior Ch............. 6/21/2003

 

DISCUS (international-2.0kg)

10     126-5        Zack Hill (Allendale)                                Grand Rapids/Vector Open......... 6/ 5/2007

11     117-10       Jason Cogswell (Byron Center)                SC Amicus Olympic Meet........... 8/  /2008

12     168-2        Johnny Mitchell (Muskegon)                    USA Junior Ch......................... 6/25/1983

 

HAMMER (hs-12lb)

9      111-6        Travis Hauck (Carleton-Airport)                Melvindale/USATF State............ 6/22/2008

10     112-7        Zack Hill (Allendale)                                Lisle/USATF Junior Olympics...... 7/ 3/2007

11     170-3        Art Kohler (Lansing)                                Ann Arbor/Mich Interscholastic... 5/21/1909

12     168-0        George Kimball (Muskegon)                     East Lansing/State.................... 6/ 5/1915

 

JAVELIN (hs)

8      110-5        Gabe Helmuth (Saline JH)                       Lexington/USATF Region V........ 7/10/2005

9      133-10       Terrence Webb-Anderson (Oxford)            Southfield/AAU State................. 6/29/2008

10     163-10      Paul McKinley (Cadillac)                          East Lansing/B State................. 5/25/1929

11     156-9        John Widman (Detroit Northwestern)        East Lansing/A State................. 5/30/1925

12     184-3        Paul Paynich (Paw Paw)                         Chicago/University Meet.................. /1933

 

JAVELIN (int)

12     164-3        Dan Goetz (Bay City Western)                 Tallahassee/USA Junior Ch (dec) 6/24/1988

 

DECATHLON (hs implements)

9      4626         Tavarrio Davis (Lansing Eastern)              Knoxville/AAU Junior Olympics... 7/29/2007

                        (12.08 [0.8], 18-6.5, 29-4.5, 5-7, 54.03, 18.41 [-0.4], 60-11, 6-11.75, 83-4, 4:30.29)

10     5044         Terrance Webb-Anderson (Oxford)10         Des Moines/AAU JO.................. 8/ 2/2009

                    (11.79 [0.7], 16-8.75, 32-11.75, 5-8.75, 52.27, 16.57 [-2.5], 61-7, 7-0.5, 124-7, 4:43.01)

11     6456         Alex Hritcu (Walled Lake Central)             Omaha/USATF Junior Olympics.. 7/28/1999

        (11.45 [1.5], 20-8, 44-4.25, 5-10.75, 50.42, 15.96 [0.0], 112-5, 11-9.75, 137-5, 4:44.10)

12     6895         Scott Krupilski (Traverse City)                  TAC Junior Olympics................. 7/28/1982

                        (11.4, 21-6.25, 41-3.75, 6-2.75, 52.0; 14.5, 114-1, 15-5, 138-6, 4:44.3) [7050]

 

DECATHLON (international implements)

12     6710         Scott Krupilski (Traverse City)                  Bloomington/USA Junior Ch....... 6/15/1982

                        (11.36, 21-8.25, 34-4.75, 6-2, 50.41, 15.93, 93-9, 15-5, 130-2, 4:33.48)