RecordsAll-Time ListsYearly ListsHistoryLinksResources FacebookAbout

History of Michigan Runners at Foot Locker XC Nationals
(and the Midwest Regional since 1996)

In 1979-80, there were five regions, each qualifying 7 runners.

Starting in 2005, the number of regional qualifiers went from 8 to 10.

BOYS  (GIRLS, STATS & NOTES)

1979 (San Diego)

No qualifiers

1980 (San Diego)
11. Mark Smith (Cadillac)12  15:27
1981 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1982 (San Diego)
19. Phil Schoensee (Center Line)11 15:17
1983 (San Diego)
6. Rusty Korhonen (Forest Hills Central)12 15:10
8. Phil Schoensee (Center Line)12  15:14
21. Jeff Mundt (Anchor Bay)12 15:44
23. Bill Taylor (Charlevoix)12 15:46
1984 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1985 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1986 (San Diego)
2. Todd Williams (Monroe)12 14:49
16. Cliff Dwelle (Lake Orion)12 15:25
27. Chris Tolonen (Ann Arbor Pioneer)12 15:48
1987 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1988 (San Diego)
1. Brian Grosso (Walled Lake Western)12 15:03
18. Jason Colvin (Ann Arbor Pioneer)12 15:35
29. Phil Sanborn (Monroe)12  16:10
1989 (San Diego)
26. Robb  Huff (Bloomfield Hills Lahser)12 15:51
1990 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1991 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1992 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1993 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1994 (San Diego)
8. Steve Schell (Dearborn Fordson)12 15:12
22. Abdul Alzindani (Dearborn Fordson)11 15:32
23. Tom Chorny (Fruitport)12 15:33
1995 (San Diego)
1. Abdul Alzindani (Dearborn Fordson)12 15:12
5. Joe Leo (Detroit Catholic Central)12 15:26
1996 (San Diego)
32. Christian Dullock (Jackson)12 18:01 (MW 7th – 16:02)
1997 (Orlando)
24. Nick Gow (White Lake Lakeland)12 16:30 (MW 6th – 15:56)
1998 (Orlando)
4. Jason Hartmann (Rockford)12 15:33 (MW 2nd – 15:10)
8. Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)10 15:47 (MW 3rd – 15:12)
27. Jake Flynn (Benzie Central)11 16:32 (MW 7th – 15:17)
1999 (Orlando)
1. Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford) 11 14:29 (MW 1st – 14:55)
18. Todd Mobley (Walled Lake Central)12 15:20 (MW 8th – 15:24)
21. Tom Greenless (Milford)12 15:30 (MW 7th – 15:23)
2000 (Orlando)
1. Dathan Ritzenhein (Rockford)12  14:35 (MW 1st – 14:35)
8. Tim Moore (Novi)11 15:13 (MW 2nd – 15:08)
24. Sean Moore (Saline)12 15:43 (MW 6th – 15:17)
2001 (Orlando)
1. Tim Moore (Novi)12 14:50 (MW 1st – 15:15)
5. Tim Ross (Caledonia)12 14:58 (MW 6th – 15:40)
28. Adam Ludwig (St Joseph)12 16:03 (MW 5th – 15:37)
2002 (San Diego)
No qualifiers (MW top finisher: 15. Frank Tinney – Ann Arbor Huron 16:01)
2003 (San Diego)
24. Neal Naughton (Walled Lake Western)12 15:45 (MW 5th – 15:23)
27. Justin Switzer (Waterford Kettering)11 15:59 (MW 8th – 15:26)
2004 (San Diego)
7. Justin Switzer (Waterford Kettering)12 15:35 (MW 5th – 15:37)
18. Dan Roberts (Vicksburg)11 15:53 (MW 7th – 15:42)
21. John Black (Bloomfield Hills Rice)12 15:56 (MW 4th – 15:34)
2005 (San Diego)
5. Landon Peacock (Cedar Springs)12 15:15 (MW 2nd – 15:01)
(Daniel Roberts moved to Colorado and placed 12th in 15:27)
2006 (San Diego)
No qualifiers (MW top finisher: 13. Bobby Aprill – Dexter 15:30)
2007 (San Diego)
10. Maverick Darling (Ovid-Elsie)12 15:23 (MW 3rd 15:07)
2008 (San Diego)
No qualifiers (MW top finisher: 11. Ben Miller – Warren DeLaSalle 15:30)
2009 (San Diego)
39. Nathan Karr (Ann Arbor Pioneer)12 16:35 (MW 4th – 15:46)
2010 (San Diego)
35. Caleb Rhynard (Shepherd)12 15:59 (MW 10th – 15:13)
2011 (San Diego)
27. Evan Chiplock (Saginaw Heritage)12 15:53 (MW 6th – 15:18)
2012 (San Diego)
20. Nick Raymond (Erie-Mason)12 15:44 (MW 3rd – 15:02)
29. Connor Mora (Cedar Springs)12 15:58 (MW 8th – 15:09)
2013 (San Diego)
1. Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)11 15:07 (MW 1st – 15:02)
21. Ryan Robinson (Waterford Mott)11 15:49  (MW 10th – 15:22)
2014 (San Diego)
1. Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc)12 15:03 (MW 1st - 15:00)
16. Jesse Hersha (Concord)12 15:33 (MW 2nd - 15:09)
                

                      

GIRLS

1979 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1980 (San Diego)
20. Pat Hamparian (Brighton)11 18:39
26. JoAnn Lanciaux (Fremont)12 19:22
1981 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1982 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1983 (San Diego)
21. Michelle Bews (Birmingham Seaholm-Australia)12 18:18
1984 (San Diego)
6. Mary Peruski (Dearborn Edsel Ford)12   17:34
1985 (San Diego)
20. Denys Adams (Okemos)12 18:02
21. Kristin Salt (Dearborn Edsel Ford)11  18:07
1986 (San Diego)
10. Kristin Salt (Dearborn Edsel Ford)12 17:48
1987 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1988 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1989 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1990 (San Diego)
19. Molly Lori (East Kentwood)11  18:29
1991 (San Diego)
9. Molly Lori (East Kentwood)12  18:18
26. Christy Goodison (Sterling Heights Stevenson)10 19:15
1992 (San Diego)
6. Kelly Smith (Petoskey)11  18:04
1993 (San Diego)
7. Eileen Fleck (East Lansing)12 17:59
30. Christy Goodison (Sterling Heights Stevenson)12 19:08
1994 (San Diego)
30. Katie Sobczak (Caledonia)11  18:29
1995 (San Diego)
No qualifiers
1996 (San Diego)
4. Sharon Van Tuyl (Portage Northern)11 18:05 (MW 5th – 18:46)
1997 (Orlando)
21. Bethany Brewster (Saginaw Valley Lutheran)12 18:47 (MW 7th – 18:44)
1998 (Orlando)
No qualifiers (MW top finisher: 16. Jamie Krzyminski –Corunna 18:34)
1999 (Orlando)
10. Kalin Toedebusch (Rockford)11 17:39 (MW 4th – 17:59)
2000 (Orlando)
5. Kalin Toedebusch (Rockford)12 17:32 (MW 5th – 17:49)
10. Katie Boyles (Rochester Adams)12 17:39 (MW 3rd – 17:45)
16. Linsey Blaisdell (Rockford)12  17:54 (MW 6th – 17:50)
2001 (Orlando)
25. Nicole Bohnsack (Rockford)10  18:15 (MW 2nd – 18:08)
29. Amber Smith (Ishpeming)10 18:35 (MW 3rd – 18:21)
2002 (San Diego)
5. Amber Smith (Ishpeming)11 17:48 (MW 2nd – 18:10)
31. Nicole Bohnsack (Rockford)11 20:51 (MW 7th – 18:31)
2003 (San Diego)
No qualifiers (MW top finisher: 10. Amber Smith – Ishpeming 17:57)
2004 (San Diego)
20. Bekah Smeltzer (Monroe Jefferson)10  18:33 (MW 9th – 18:21)
35. Molly Waterhouse (Vicksburg)9 19:30 (MW 10th 18:24)
2005 (San Diego)
No qualifiers (MW top finisher-13. Mikal Beckman-Newaygo 18:07)
2006 (San Diego)
28. Marissa Treece (Maple City-Glen Lake)12  18:52 (MW 9th – 18:03)
2007 (San Diego)
26. Katie Haines (Rockford)12  18:35 (MW 9th – 17:58)
32. Meggan Freeland (Parma Western)11  18:47 (MW 10th – 18:00)
2008 (San Diego)
3. Megan Goethals (Rochester)11 17:30 (MW 1st – 17:31)
21. Becca Addison (Grand Haven)12 18:24 (MW 5th – 17:44)
22. Jordan Tomecek (Milan)11   18:25 (MW 9th – 18:03)
2009 (San Diego)
1. Megan Goethals (Rochester) 12  17:07 (MW 1st – 17:24)
30. Shannon Osika (Waterford Mott)10 18:29 (MW 10th – 18:37)
35. Sara Kroll (Livonia Churchill)12   18:36 (MW 7th – 18:15)
2010 (San Diego)
7. Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)10 17:38 (MW 4th – 17:29)
8. Shannon Osika (Waterford Mott)11 17:46 (MW 3rd – 17:27)
11. Gabi Anzelone (Grand Blanc)12 17:46 (MW 2nd – 17:26)
18. Brook Handler (Rochester)12 18:02 (MW 8th – 17:36)
2011 (San Diego)
2. Erin Finn (West Bloomfield)11 17:24 (MW 3rd – 17:34)
10. Julia Bos (Grand Rapids Christian)11 17:40 (MW 2nd – 17:14)
14. Lindsey Burdette (Hanover-Horton)12  17:56 (MW 9th – 17:43)
25. Taylor Manett (Rockford)12 18:17 (MW 4th – 17:35)
2012 (San Diego)
No qualifiers (MW top finisher: 12. Erin Finn-West Bloomfield 17:46)
2013 (San Diego)
24. Lauren Brasure (Rockford)12 18:13 (MW 6th – 17:47)
31. Kirsten Olling (Breckenridge)12 18:29 (MW 8th – 17:52)
2014 (San Diego)
7. Audrey Belf (Birmingham Seaholm)12 17:51 (MW 4th – 17:31
39. Sarah Kettel (Lansing Capitol Homeschool)11 19:51 (MW 8th – 17:49)

STATS & NOTES

Champions from Michigan

2 - Dathan Ritzenhein (1999-2000)
2 - Grant Fisher (2013-14)
1 - Brian Grosso (1988)
1 - Abdul Alzindani (1995)
1 - Tim Moore (2001)
1 - Megan Goethals (2009)

High Schools with Most Foot Locker Qualifiers

7 Rockford
3 Ann Arbor Pioneer
2 Dearborn Edsel Ford
2 Dearborn Fordson
2 Grand Blanc
2 Monroe
2 Waterford Mott

10 Fastest Michigan Boys Times on the San Diego course
14:49 Todd Williams 1986
15:03 Brian Grosso 1988
15:03 Grant Fisher 2014
15:07    Fisher 2013
15:10 Rusty Korhonen 1983
15:12 Steve Schell 1994
15:12 Abdul Alzindani 1995
15:14 Phil Schoensee 1983
15:15 Landon Peacock 2005
15:17    Schoensee 1982


10 Fastest Michigan Girls Times on the San Diego course
17:07 Megan Goethals 2009
17:24 Erin Finn 2011
17:30    Goethals 2008
17:34 Mary Peruski 1984
17:38    Finn 2010
17:40 Julia Bos 2011
17:46 Shannon Osika 2010
17:46 Gabi Anzelone 2010
17:48 Kristen Salt 1986
17:48 Amber Smith 2002